This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. The Personal Information we collect is in the form of names and email addresses.

This Personal Information is obtained when information is added to the box on the left hand site of our website, when you agree to receiving information via email from us, when you enrol as a member in our society or become a student in one of our courses.

We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing information to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by using the 'unsubscribe' feature on our Mailchimp emails or by emailing us directly.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.